How to Choose Your First The Row Handbag
The standard way into this decision begins at the wrong end. The silhouette arrives first, lifted from photographs, the price second, and the rationalising third. A more useful sequence puts budget first, then the way you actually carry things, then material, and a name last. With observed 2026 market prices sitting between $590 for a Double Travel Wallet and $6,900 for the Marco Bag, the model is the final variable. Every figure here is an observed market price recorded in September 2026, not an official price list, because the brand publishes none. This is about bags only, and it assumes you intend to use the thing rather than shelve it.
The Price Band First, Models Second
Three observed price bands carve up the collection, and identifying yours saves days of scrolling. At roughly $590 to $1,500 in 2026, the entry band carries more genuinely usable row handbags than its reputation. From $1,550 to $3,500 sits the middle band, home to the totes, the small shoulder bags and most of the crossbody line. The Margaux family, the India and Agnes top-handles and the large Marlo and Alger totes define the top band, roughly $3,600 to $6,900. The lower bands are not reduced versions of the upper ones; construction language and hardware finish stay constant across the range. Fix the band and the shortlist drops from dozens of models to a handful.
- Entry band, roughly $590 to $1,500: Double Travel Wallet $590, Boone Tote $900, Cecily Mini Tote $950, Sally $1,000, N/S Park Crossbody $1,290, Half Moon $1,390, Idaho $1,420
- Mid tier, about $1,550 to $3,500: Park totes in all sizes, Bourse Clutch $1,590, Alix $1,900, Marcel from $2,300, Parker from $2,900
- Top, about $3,600 to $6,900: Soft Margaux 10 $3,650, Marlo Tote $4,300, Agnes 12 $4,400, Alger Tote $4,900, Iowa Duffle $5,180, Marco Bag $6,900
How You Carry https://yslbags.org/handbags/ Things Comes Next
Once the band fixed, the only useful question is what goes inside the bag on an ordinary day. The line splits into three carrying jobs; ignoring that divide is where most disappointment originates. If the day means a phone, keys and a cardholder, the right shape is a small shoulder bag or crossbody that holds a fixed shape. A laptop, notebook and water bottle day wants a soft tote with real depth. A bag asked to do both ends up too big for the first job and too structured for the second. Below, each job is given its own shortlist.
The answer for daily carry
For a small daily bag the natural shortlist is the Half Moon at $1,390, the 90’s Bag at $1,090, the N/S Park Crossbody at $1,290 and the Bourse Clutch at $1,590. Both the Half Moon and the Bourse list a confirmed Made in Italy on the brand’s own product pages, no small thing at this price. The Half Moon is published at 8 x 13.5 x 2.5 inches, and because sources disagree, that figure is official rather than final. The Bourse pairs a calfskin exterior with a nappa lining, a hinged frame closure and a hidden adjustable shoulder strap, at 10.2 x 6.5 x 2.3 inches. The practical test for a small bag is what it does empty, and all four hold their form. Any of them is a defensible first row bag without touching the top band.
The full-load answer
The Park family is where a The Row tote bag search reasonably starts, and it stretches furthest on price. Observed pricing put N/S Park Tote at $1,550 to $1,620 small, $1,650 to $1,950 medium and $1,990 to $3,250 large, while Park Tote small and medium came in at $1,450 to $1,620. Park Tote Three, including edge, stitch and canvas versions, ran $1,750 to $2,400, and XL Park Tote $2,490, with an XL Stitched at $4,570. Higher up, observed pricing put Marlo Tote at $4,300 and Alger Tote at $4,900. At the most affordable end, Boone Tote at $900 and Brian Tote at $1,100 to $1,200 do the same job in lighter materials. Sizing up is the common regret here, because an underfilled soft tote loses the shape that defines it.
The flagship answer
Should the Margaux be the reason you are here, the practical route today runs through the Soft Margaux or the Margaux Shoulder, not the original. Soft Margaux 10 was recorded at $3,650 in calfskin with a cotton herringbone lining, measuring 10 x 7 x 7.5 inches, with a 5-inch handle drop, palladium-plated hardware, interior toggle closure, belted side gussets, protective metal feet, a removable shoulder strap and one card slot, Made in Italy. Soft Margaux 12 carries that construction at 12 x 9 x 7.5 inches, with two card slots and a zip pocket, observed at $4,350. At an observed $4,900, Margaux Shoulder 12 pairs calfskin with a lambskin lining across 14.75 x 9 x 5 inches, with elongated tubular handles, signature adjustable buckles and narrowed gusseted side panels. The Soft version differs from the original by adding the metal feet, interior toggle, belted gussets, zip pocket and card slots. Discontinuation of the original is reported widely, confirmed nowhere by the brand.
Read the Size Number Before Anything Else
The number in a model name is the bag’s width in inches, which eliminates most of the guesswork. Margaux 10, 12, 15 and 17, India 10.00, 12.00 and 15.75, Agnes 12 and 15, Sofia 8.75 and 10, and Marlo 12 and 14 all follow it. Two numbers differ by something measurable, not by a marketing tier. What a two-inch step really changes is contents, not the way the bag reads on the body. Before ordering, put a ruler across whatever you carry now and compare. This one habit prevents the most common and most expensive first-purchase mistake.
Material: Leather, Suede or Lighter
Material moves the price more than size does, and it moves the maintenance burden further still. Suede carries a consistent premium over calfskin on the same silhouette: India 10.00 was observed at $3,850 in leather against $5,370 in suede, and Agnes 15 at $5,000 against $5,800. Calfskin turns up in smooth, matte grained, saddle and polished finishes, while lambskin and nappa are used mostly as linings. Canvas, nylon, sisal and raffia versions are available and cost less, but they are the least serviceable materials in the line. Since the brand issues no care protocol, every piece of care advice, the above included, is material-appropriate general guidance. For a first purchase, calfskin in a neutral colour is the safest choice.
Three Realistic Places to Start
The table sets plausible first purchases side by side rather than ranking them. Every row stands for a different carrying job and a different band, priced at observed 2026 market levels. These are not official prices, and retailer figures differ. The retention column repeats Rebag CLAIR 2025 findings where the model was broken out, as observed market behaviour and not investment advice. A blank means the report did not separate that model out. The table is for testing your reasoning, not for outsourcing the decision.
| Entry point | Observed 2026 price | Best suited to | CLAIR 2025 value retention |
|---|---|---|---|
| 90’s Bag | $1,090 | The cheapest signature shape | Not separated out; flagged as a riser |
| N/S Park Crossbody | $1,290 | Hands-free daily carry | No model-level figure |
| Half Moon | $1,390 | A small everyday bag; Made in Italy | 106% for the shoulder version |
| Bourse Clutch | $1,590 | Evening use, hidden strap included | No model-level figure |
| N/S Park Tote Medium | $1,650 to $1,950 | Laptop plus everyday volume | The report’s highest at 146% |
| Soft Margaux 10 | $3,650 | The flagship silhouette; Made in Italy | Margaux Tote at 107% |
Where They Sell, and What Resale Adds
The bags sell directly through the house’s own webstore and its boutiques in Los Angeles, New York, London, Paris and Amagansett. On the multi-brand side, confirmed stockists include Bergdorf Goodman, Neiman Marcus, Net-a-Porter, Mytheresa, FARFETCH, FWRD, SSENSE, Selfridges, Lane Crawford, Moda Operandi and Cettire, plus independents such as A’maree’s and Savannahs, while off-price and archive stock sits with The Outnet. On resale, the Rebag CLAIR 2025 report put the brand at 97% value retention, entering its unicorn tier of 85% and above for the first time behind only Telfar, Hermes and Goyard. That describes observed behaviour rather than a promise, and it does not apply evenly, since canvas, nylon, sisal and seasonal colours discount while black and neutral calfskin carries the story. There is no serial number, date code or authenticity card system, so pre-owned buying depends on physical inspection and platform authentication. Poshmark and eBay are flagged in sources as higher counterfeit risk.
- Settle the budget band before you look at a single model
- Decide the carrying job: small daily, full tote, or flagship
- Check the size number against what you already carry
- Default to calfskin unless suede maintenance appeals
- New from the house or a confirmed stockist; pre-owned only where the authentication is done in hand















0 Comments